Palm Beach County Personal Injury Lawyer
[…] It’s your body, but do you have the right to refuse medical treatment?

Right to Choose, Right to Refuse?
You have a right to informed consent. Essentially, doctors must tell you all the potential benefits, risks, and alternative methods of any medical procedure and get your consent before proceeding.
Entwined with the right to informed consent is the right to refuse. For most non-life threatening treatments you have a right to refuse medical treatment.
Most states have statutes that codify your right to consent and refuse. For example, in California, Health & Safety Code section 1262.6(a)(3) states, “Each hospital shall provide each patient … written information regarding the right’s to … participate actively in decisions regarding medical care. To the extent permitted by law, participation shall include the right to refuse treatment.”
Under federal law, the Patient Self-Determination Act (PSDA) guarantees the right to refuse life sustaining treatment at the end of life.
Government Intervention
However, this right is not always absolute. There are exceptions for when you are not in a condition to consent or refuse.